The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS.

The BBQ BRETHREN FORUMS. (http://www.bbq-brethren.com/forum/index.php)
-   Competition BBQ (http://www.bbq-brethren.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Comp Chicken Twice Cooked? (http://www.bbq-brethren.com/forum/showthread.php?t=87349)

Meat Burner 06-26-2010 07:00 PM

Comp Chicken Twice Cooked?
 
Question for the competition folk. Is it legal to smoke chicken low and slow to get the smoke flavor, then cool in refrig or cooler overnight, then cook again on high heat to crisp up the skin? I didn't think you could do that but this is the place to ask. Thanks for any opinions.

early mornin' smokin' 06-26-2010 07:26 PM

as far as i understand, and as far as food safety goes, as long as you followed the proper cooking and cooling procedures, and cooked and prepped all on-site, there would be no problem

Ford 06-26-2010 07:31 PM

Legal - the rules detail temps for cooling and reheating.

Meat Burner 06-26-2010 07:54 PM

Oh, I understand about temps for cooling and reheating but I didn't realize you could remove from the heat source and return later. Maybe this is why I can't win chit.

Meat Burner 06-26-2010 08:53 PM

So, you can cook chicken on Friday (just an example), to get the smoke flavor and then cool down to a safe temperature withing the allowed time requirements. Then, the next day add the chicken back to high heat to crisp up the sking. That is okay per the KCBS rules? May just my lack of understading about the rules. I know you cannot do this with pork but is it okay with chicken. Jest wandering about his procsedute and if it is okay according to the rules.

MilitantSquatter 06-26-2010 08:55 PM

yes... you can do it with chicken.

any reason you think this would be a desirable move ?

Smokesman 06-26-2010 08:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Meat Burner (Post 1320921)
Oh, I understand about temps for cooling and reheating but I didn't realize you could remove from the heat source and return later. Maybe this is why I can't win chit.

You could go on and off the smoker or grill all day long if you wanted. Your competition meats cannot throughout the cooking process receive DIRECT heat from a propane or electric source. INDIRECT such as placing chicken in warm sauce or brisket in hot au jus (as long as your off flame at the time) is perfectly legal.

Meat Burner 06-26-2010 09:14 PM

Vinney, we were at a comp today and the team next door said they did this all the time. I may be confusing this with other meats which the meat once removed from the smoker or cooking sourse, cannot later be returned to further cook or reheating. Maybe the sun has gotten to me but I am confused. Nothing new BTW!

boogiesnap 06-26-2010 09:18 PM

you might be thinking of pork, which cannot be separated and returned to the cooker. other meat, can be. but all can go back forth as much you please.

Meat Burner 06-26-2010 09:22 PM

Didn't realize you could do that. Not sure what the advantage would but...just didn't know any better about the rules. Thanks everyone.

bbq lover 06-26-2010 11:53 PM

im told when you take meat off smoker you can not reheat or resmoke on smoker

Smokesman 06-27-2010 02:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bbq lover (Post 1321092)
im told when you take meat off smoker you can not reheat or resmoke on smoker

You have been told wrong (as far as KCBS rules are concerned). http://www.kcbs.us/pdf/KCBS-Rules-an...tions-2010.pdf - rules 6 to 13 are specific to cooking.

The only stipulation is in Rule 10) under Pork. Pork must be cooked whole and not separated during cooking and once separated cannot be returned to the cooker. This does not apply to pork ribs, chicken or brisket. So pork in whole form can go on/off as desired but once separated no more DIRECT heating.

I don't necessarily agree with it but part of understanding the KCBS rules is noting what is NOT written and thus perfectly legal.

Captain Caveman 06-28-2010 07:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Meat Burner (Post 1320976)
Vinney, we were at a comp today and the team next door said they did this all the time. I may be confusing this with other meats which the meat once removed from the smoker or cooking sourse, cannot later be returned to further cook or reheating. Maybe the sun has gotten to me but I am confused. Nothing new BTW!

Keith, I think he was pulling your leg a bit (maybe not). It WOULD be legal, but I couldn't see any benefit from doing it. It was nice to see you this weekend.

Finney 06-28-2010 09:23 AM

I know a team that does this with their ribs. And they win ribs often.
Don't know of anyone doing it with chicken.

KC_Bobby 06-28-2010 09:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Meat Burner (Post 1320957)
I know you cannot do this with pork but is it okay with chicken.

Not that this really matters for this thread but technically, you can do this with pork as well - AS LONG AS IT HAS NOT BEEN PARTED.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise v2.6.0 Beta 4 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
2003 -2012 BBQ-Brethren Inc. All rights reserved. All Content and Flaming Pig Logo are registered and protected under U.S and International Copyright and Trademarks. Content Within this Website Is Property of BBQ Brethren Inc. Reproduction or alteration is strictly prohibited.